NEXYAD Privacy Policy

NEXYAD Privacy Policy

The controller is NEXYAD, a public limited company with a capital of 114 000 € registered with the Nanterre Companies Register under number 400 081 543, whose registered office is located at 95 Rue Péreire, 78100 Saint Germain-en-Laye in France.

As a controller, Nexyad processes only the personal data that it needs in the course of its business to provide you with a personalised and high-quality offer.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

This Policy does not cover anonymized personal information, i.e. when individuals are no longer identifiable. If anonymous data becomes identifiable, this Policy is intended to apply.

1- Why do we process personal information?

All data collection shall serve a specific purpose which shall be clearly indicated to the data subject on the forms, paper or digital files and the related legal or contractual framework, where applicable.

Nexyad processes personal data, in particular:

  • To manage our relationships

This aims our communications with you through e-mails and newsletters.

  • To offer technical assistance that a customer may need

Personal information may be necessary to study the issues and provide solutions.

  • To respond to requests for information

We keep an archive of mails and comments received. We use these exchanges to provide personalized service in future communications with prospects.

  • To carry out surveys and polls.

We collect personal information from individuals who volunteer to participate in surveys or polls. We use this information to get to know you better, measure your satisfaction and improve our website.

  • To know your navigation activity and ensure our security

We collect certain personal information when you visit our service/product offers. We may use cookies and other similar identifiers or technologies (hereinafter referred to as “cookies”) to obtain information about the type of browser used, the IP address, the content viewed, and the date and time you access content. You can read our Article 8 for more information about our use of cookies and your cookie management options (see our Cookie Disclaimer).

  • To manage your account

When you register, we use your personal information to authenticate you and interact with you.

  • To deal with applications for internships or jobs

For any other purpose communicated to you.

Thus, the use of personal information is necessary for the following reasons:

– The performance of the contract you enter into with Nexyad in connection with the use of our services/products. This contractual performance involves knowing your identity and the ability to interact with you to perform the contract. This also includes processing your requests for information and assistance.

– The consent for the reception of our newsletter, the processing of your applications for job/internship offers and the processing of your answers to our surveys

Compliance with the legal obligations to which we are subject.

We may also process your personal information in our legitimate interest, provided that the processing does not prevail over your rights and freedoms, in particular for:

– Protecting you, us or others from certain threats (such as security or fraud threats);

– Improving our services;

– Sharing information with our service providers, as indicated in Article 4;

– Understanding and improving our business, including online and our customer relations in general;

– Operating or administering our business, particularly in terms of quality control.

2- What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

Nexyad processes various types of personal information, including identity and contact data, data relating to your interactions with us, as well as “traffic data” (i.e. information generated by the use of communication networks such as an IP address). In most cases, you are the one who provides us with this information.

The type of personal information we process about you includes:

  • identity and contact information, such as your name and e-mail address,
  • your use of our services/products;
  • if you are applying for an internship/job offer: your training, as well as your professional background.
  • your interactions with us, such as your requests, complaints, survey responses.
  • your “traffic data”, such as IP addresses, device and system identifiers, your user ID, browser type used or information transmitted by your mobile device.

3- When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, download our products or enter information on our site.

If we have a business relationship, in most cases, we collect this information directly from you or your employer. We may also obtain information through a business partner, from your online browsing or through cookies (see our Cookies Notice). You can obtain more specific details about the third party (if any) who provided the personal information by contacting us at the following email address: web_admin@nexyad.net

4- With whom do we share personal information?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

5- How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

We implement measures to control access to our internal systems containing personal information.

Indeed, your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. We educate our employees about the appropriate use and management of personal information. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

6- Will personal information be transferred abroad?

All personal data collected in the European Union territory will be stored and processed within the EU.

7- How long do we retain Personal data?

We keep your personal data only for the time necessary for the processing for which it was collected, and any additional period required or permitted by law.

Data retention periods are generally determined by taking into consideration the following elements:

– The duration of our relationship (i.e. the duration of the contract or your subscription to our newsletter)

– Legal requirements for data retention,

Two years after the last contact with a candidate for an internship or employment,

– Thirteen months for trace of connection to our web site,

– Limitation periods.

We keep customer data for a period of three years after the end of the contract or the date of last contact for business development purposes. We also keep our contact data for a period of three years after the last contact for the same purposes.

Personal data will therefore be kept for the period during which you use our services and deleted no later than three years after our last contact, unless anonymisation or a legal obligation to keep certain data for a longer period is imposed or to protect us in case of litigation. Browsing and connection data will only be kept for a period of thirteen months.

8- Do we use ‘cookies’?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you are not required to accept them. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect the user’s experience.

9- What are your rights?

In accordance with the applicable regulations, you have different rights, namely:

– Right of access: you can obtain information about the processing of your personal data and a copy of this personal data.

– Right of rectification: if you consider that your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that this personal data be amended accordingly.

– Right to erase: you may request the erasure of your personal data within the limits permitted by the regulations.

– Right to restriction of processing: you can request the restriction of processing of your personal data.

– Right of objection: you may object to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your particular situation.

– Right to the portability of your data: where this right is applicable, you have the right to have the personal data you have provided us returned to you or, where technically possible, to transfer them to a third party.

– Right to define guidelines for the storage, erasure or communication of your personal data, applicable after your death.

– Right to withdraw your consent: if you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In the event of processing necessary for the performance of the contract or based on a legitimate interest, we may not be able to respond to your request to stop processing. However, if we grant your request by stopping processing, you may no longer be able to access the services.

Requests can be sent to the following address: web_admin@nexyad.net

Questions regarding Nexyad’s privacy practices may be directed to the DPO: web_admin@nexyad.net

If you believe that Nexyad has processed your personal information in violation of applicable law or this Policy, you may file a complaint with the DPO using the contact details above or with the CNIL.

10- Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future. In this case we will modify the current Privacy policy.

11- we agree to the following:

  • Our Privacy policy is available on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website

We reserve the right to regularly update this Policy to take into account, in particular, regulatory developments. We therefore invite you to regularly review the latest version on our website.

  • You can change your personal information by emailing us.

12- How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

13- Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

NEXYAD
95 Rue Péreire
St Germain-en-Laye, 78100
France
contact@nexyad.net
+33(0)139041360

Last Edited on 2019-01-25